Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy: Your Privacy Is Important To Us

Swallow Jewellery is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information through
responsible information management practices. Swallow Jewellery collects, uses, retains,
discloses and disposes of personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA), other applicable legislation and its corporate privacy management
practices.

Definition of Personal Information
Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable person, not including contact information (which is the information used to contact a person at a place of business). Personal information includes such things as a person’s name, address, birthdate, email address, phone number, etc. When Swallow Jewellery collects personal information, it must identify:
1. The purpose for collecting that information,
2. The legal authority for collecting it, and
3. The name, title, address, phone number and email of an employee who can answer any questions about the collection of that information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Information Collected Automatically
If you visit the Swallow Jewellery website, it collects information including:
1. The web browser and operating system you are using,
2. Your geographical location,
3. The date and time of your visit,
4. The web pages or services you accessed,
5. The volume of data transferred to or from our website,
6. The IP domain name of your internet service provider and IP address of your computer, and
7. The web address of the website that referred you to our website, and the web address of the first website that are referred to by our web site, if applicable.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance,
improving online services and overall website content and navigation management. Swallow Jewellery uses Google Analytics, a third party service, to assist with the analysis of non-identifiable web usage and traffic. Swallow Jewellery uses cookies which help remember and process the items in the shopping cart. It is also used to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.

Information Collected Directly
The use, retention and disclosure of all personal information collected directly from you is done so under the authority of the FOIPPA or other applicable legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized Swallow Jewellery employees for the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you consent otherwise. The methods for directly collecting information may include, but are not limited to: online forms, email marketing, contests and surveys.

Protection of Personal Information
Swallow Jewellery is legislatively and morally obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. If your privacy is breached you will be notified immediately and will be offered information about how to best mitigate any personal harm.

Retention of Personal Information
The length of retention of personal information will vary in relation to the specific personal information collected.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Except as described below, personal information will not be sold, transferred, exchanged or disclosed without your informed consent.

Access to Your Personal Information
You can review any personal information collected about you by requesting access to it. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request to Swallow Jewellery describing the error.

Links to Other Websites
The Swallow Jewellery website includes links to external websites. Once you leave the Swallow Jewellery website, this privacy statement does not apply. Swallow Jewellery is not responsible
for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Who to Contact?
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or your personal information please contact us at shoko(at mark)swallowj.com.

Established: April 14, 2017
Last Updated: April 15, 2017

Your Consent
By accessing the Swallow Jewellery website, or by other means providing personal information to Swallow Jewellery, you consent to this privacy statement.


reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.